Established 1998 · 28+ Years in Business · California Formation & Filing(667) 274-0865

California field guide / County DBA

Ventura County fictitious business name (DBA): office, 2026 fees and publication steps

Quick answer

Ventura County at a glance

Ventura County: $76 to file, then four weeks of newspaper publication. Ventura has the highest base fee of the eight counties in this group, and its schedule changed partway through 2026.

  • BPC §§ 17910–17920
  • County fee: $76 base, $10 each additional
  • File within 40 days of first using the name; publish within 45 days of filing
  • Our price: $149 + county fee + publication at cost

Last reviewed: October 30, 2026

02 / Where to file

Where to file in Ventura County

Ventura County Clerk and Recorder

800 South Victoria Avenue, Ventura, CA 93009

Confirm hours on the county site before visiting.

03 / Costs

Ventura County cost table

ItemAmount
Base filing$76
Each additional business name or owner$10
Newspaper publicationBilled at cost as its own line (varies by newspaper)
Corp USA service$149

Our all-in price line: $149 + county fee + publication at cost.

04 / Local tip

Local tip for Ventura County

At $76 for one business name and one owner, Ventura's base fee is the highest of the eight counties in this group.

The fee schedule took effect July 1, 2026 and was revised September 10, 2026. Fees changed in 2026, so check before you mail.

The Ventura office serves businesses based in Oxnard, Thousand Oaks, Simi Valley, Camarillo and Ventura.

Want it handled?

We file your county DBA and arrange the newspaper notice: $149 + county fee + publication at cost.

Start my DBA
05 / Checklist

Six-step checklist

  1. Search existing names on the county index.
  2. Complete the county statement form. Bring government ID; the county form includes an identity affidavit.
  3. File with the Ventura County Clerk and Recorder and pay the fee, within 40 days after you first do business under the name (BPC § 17910).
  4. Publish the statement once a week for four successive weeks in a newspaper of general circulation in the county, starting within 45 days after filing (BPC § 17917(a); Gov. Code § 6064).
  5. File the affidavit of publication with the county clerk within 45 days after publication is complete (BPC § 17917(d)).
  6. Calendar your renewal: the statement expires 5 years after filing (BPC § 17920), or sooner if the facts change.

Common trap: Filing in the county where you live instead of the county of your principal place of business.

Common trap: Skipping publication: banks may ask for the filed-and-published statement.

Common trap: Mailing a check for an old fee amount. Ventura's fees changed in 2026; check the current schedule before you mail.

Some county handouts still say 30 days for publication. The statute says 45 days, and sooner is safer. A refile of an expired statement made within 40 days of expiry, with no changes, does not need to be republished (BPC § 17917(c)). If the county has no newspaper of general circulation, an adjoining county's paper is used; with no California place of business, publication is in Sacramento County.

06 / DBA vs LLC

DBA vs LLC

A fictitious business name does not create a legal entity or give you liability protection.

DBA (FBN)LLC
Creates a legal entityNoYes
Liability protectionNoYes
Where filedVentura County (county)California Secretary of State
State filing feeCounty fee ($76 base) + publication$70 (LLC-1)
RenewalEvery 5 yearsStatement of Information every 2 years
Questions answered

FAQ

Your Ventura County DBA, filed and published

$149 + county fee + publication at cost.

Need liability protection instead? Form an LLC from $149 + $70
Have us handle your Ventura County DBA
Sources

Official sources

Last reviewed: October 30, 2026

Corp USA is not a law firm and does not provide legal advice. Private information and filing service; not a government agency.