CALIFORNIA BUSINESS FORMATION & FILING(667) 274-0865

California field guide / 09 / Filing paths

California fictitious names: take the county path

01 / The direct answer

California FBN statements are filed with the county of the principal business location. BPC § 17910 generally requires filing within 40 days after commencing business; § 17917 requires publication to begin within 45 days, weekly for four successive weeks, and an affidavit within 45 days after completion. Statements generally expire after five years under § 17920. The current publication deadline comes from SB 1495, not AB 878; confirm local fees and any exemption.

Official source: California Legislative InformationOfficial source: California Legislative InformationOfficial source: California Legislative Information

Verified against the California Secretary of State and FTB on Oct 21, 2026

Corp USA is not a law firm and does not provide legal advice. Private information and filing service; not a government agency.

Take your next filing step

Review fees & pricing
Continue with our filing team

Corp USA is not a law firm and does not provide legal advice.

02 / Follow the decisions

Start with the right question.

Identify the county and file within 40 days

BPC § 17910 generally requires filing within 40 days after commencing business under the fictitious name. Use the principal-place-of-business county; FBN is not SOS entity formation.

Official source: California Legislative Information

Schedule publication and affidavit separately

BPC §§ 17910, 17917, 17920: file within 40 days after commencing business under the name; begin publication within 45 days after filing, weekly for 4 successive weeks in an adjudicated newspaper of general circulation; file the affidavit within 45 days after completion. Statements generally expire after 5 years, or earlier following specified changes. Confirm statutory exemptions with the clerk. The 45-day rule is not an AB 878 amendment.

Official source: California Legislative Information

Check the county’s current schedule

The lookup includes official county portals, offices and fee comparisons. Unconfirmed supplied quotes are clearly marked; verified corrections include Alameda’s $7 additional fee and San Francisco’s $17 additional fee. Newspaper charges and service fees are separate. Confirm local procedures before paying.

Official source: California Secretary of State
03 / Before you proceed

Your preparation checklist

  • Determine the principal-place-of-business county
  • Find the official county clerk’s current FBN process
  • Confirm fees, signer and search requirements
  • Confirm publication, exemptions and affidavit requirements
  • Keep the filed statement and any publication evidence
Official source: California Legislative InformationOfficial source: California Legislative InformationOfficial source: California Secretary of State
04 / Your decision tool

County confirmation lookup

Decision tool

County confirmation lookup

Los Angeles County

LA County Registrar-Recorder/County Clerk

12400 Imperial Hwy, Norwalk, CA 90650

Official fee schedule: $26 base + $5 additional

Per additional name or registrant.

Official source: https://www.lavote.gov/home/county-clerk/fictitious-business-names/fees

BPC §§ 17910, 17917, 17920: file within 40 days after commencing business under the name; begin publication within 45 days after filing, weekly for 4 successive weeks in an adjudicated newspaper of general circulation; file the affidavit within 45 days after completion. Statements generally expire after 5 years, or earlier following specified changes. Confirm statutory exemptions with the clerk. The 45-day rule is not an AB 878 amendment.

Publication, optional services and taxes are separate from the county fee.

0 of 5 local confirmations recorded for Los Angeles County.

Ten major California county FBN schedules — confirm before payment
CountyBase / AdditionalOfficeFee conditions & portal
Los Angeles$26 / $5

Official schedule

LA County Registrar-Recorder/County Clerk

12400 Imperial Hwy, Norwalk, CA 90650

Per additional name or registrant.Official source: https://www.lavote.gov/home/county-clerk/fictitious-business-names/fees
Orange$23 / $7

Official schedule

Orange County Clerk-Recorder

601 N. Ross St., Santa Ana, CA 92701

Base covers one name and up to two registrants; $7 per additional name or registrant after the first two.Official source: https://www.ocrecorder.com/clerk-services/fictitious-business-name
San Diego$54 / $5

Official schedule

San Diego Assessor/Recorder/County Clerk

1600 Pacific Hwy, Suite 260, San Diego, CA 92101

Base covers one name and owner; additional charge per name or owner.Official source: https://www.sdarcc.gov/content/dam/arcc/recorder-county-clerk/forms/Recorder%20County%20Clerk%20Fee%20Schedule.pdf
Riverside$66 / $5

Unconfirmed quote

Riverside County Assessor-County Clerk-Recorder

2724 Gateway Dr., Riverside, CA 92507 — confirm current FBN counter

Provided quote; fee and counter address not independently confirmed. Confirm with the clerk before relying on this amount.Official source: https://www.rivcoacr.org/fictitiousbusinessnames
San Bernardino$90 / $2

Official schedule

San Bernardino Assessor-Recorder-County Clerk

222 W. Hospitality Ln., San Bernardino, CA 92415-0022

Additional charge per name or owner.Official source: https://arc.sbcounty.gov/fbn/
Santa Clara$40 / $7

Unconfirmed quote

Santa Clara County Clerk-Recorder

110 W. Tasman Dr., First Floor, San Jose, CA 95134

Provided quote; fee not independently confirmed. Check the current county fee brochure.Official source: https://clerkrecorder.sccgov.org/services-we-provide/fictitious-business-name-fbn-statement
Alameda$40 / $7

Official schedule

Alameda County Clerk-Recorder

1106 Madison St., Oakland, CA 94607

Official schedule: $7, not $10, per additional name or owner; schedule effective January 1, 2024. Confirm current fee.Official source: https://www.acgov.org/auditor/clerk/fbnfees.htm
Sacramento$50.06 / $8.52

Official schedule

Sacramento County business licensing / FBN

700 H St., Room 1710, Sacramento, CA 95814 — confirm the appropriate filing counter

Business Licensing FBN schedule effective July 1, 2026: base includes $47 + $3.06 IT fee. Confirm filing office and applicable current charge.Official source: https://finance.saccounty.gov/content/dam/finance/docs/tax/forms/business/Business%20Licensing%20Effective%2007.01.26.pdf
San Francisco$69 / $17

Official schedule

SF Office of the County Clerk

City Hall Room 168, 1 Dr. Carlton B. Goodlett Pl., San Francisco, CA 94102 — confirm current service counter

Announced July 1, 2026 schedule: $17 per additional name/registrant; $11 is the affidavit filing fee, not the additional-owner charge.Official source: https://www.sf.gov/information--fees-county-clerk-services
Ventura$53 / $7

Unconfirmed quote

Ventura County Clerk and Recorder

800 S. Victoria Ave., Ventura, CA 93009

Provided quote; fee not independently confirmed. Confirm the current county FBN schedule.Official source: https://recorder.countyofventura.org/county-clerk/county-clerk/fictitious-business-name/
Official source: California Legislative InformationOfficial source: California Legislative InformationOfficial source: California Legislative Information
05 / Facts & fees

Keep the requirements separate.

California facts at verification date; confirm current requirements before filing.
RequirementVerified detail / confirmation neededOfficial authority
FilingWithin 40 days after commencing business under the name.Official source: California Legislative Information
PublicationBegin within 45 days after filing; once weekly for four successive weeks in an adjudicated newspaper.Official source: California Legislative Information
AffidavitFile within 45 days after publication is completed.Official source: California Legislative Information
ExpirationGenerally five years, or earlier after specified changes.Official source: California Legislative Information
Los AngelesLA County Registrar-Recorder/County Clerk: 12400 Imperial Hwy, Norwalk, CA 90650. Official schedule: $26 base + $5 additional. Per additional name or registrant.Official source: https://www.lavote.gov/home/county-clerk/fictitious-business-names/fees
OrangeOrange County Clerk-Recorder: 601 N. Ross St., Santa Ana, CA 92701. Official schedule: $23 base + $7 additional. Base covers one name and up to two registrants; $7 per additional name or registrant after the first two.Official source: https://www.ocrecorder.com/clerk-services/fictitious-business-name
San DiegoSan Diego Assessor/Recorder/County Clerk: 1600 Pacific Hwy, Suite 260, San Diego, CA 92101. Official schedule: $54 base + $5 additional. Base covers one name and owner; additional charge per name or owner.Official source: https://www.sdarcc.gov/content/dam/arcc/recorder-county-clerk/forms/Recorder%20County%20Clerk%20Fee%20Schedule.pdf
RiversideRiverside County Assessor-County Clerk-Recorder: 2724 Gateway Dr., Riverside, CA 92507 — confirm current FBN counter. Unconfirmed supplied quote: $66 base + $5 additional. Provided quote; fee and counter address not independently confirmed. Confirm with the clerk before relying on this amount.Official source: https://www.rivcoacr.org/fictitiousbusinessnames
San BernardinoSan Bernardino Assessor-Recorder-County Clerk: 222 W. Hospitality Ln., San Bernardino, CA 92415-0022. Official schedule: $90 base + $2 additional. Additional charge per name or owner.Official source: https://arc.sbcounty.gov/fbn/
Santa ClaraSanta Clara County Clerk-Recorder: 110 W. Tasman Dr., First Floor, San Jose, CA 95134. Unconfirmed supplied quote: $40 base + $7 additional. Provided quote; fee not independently confirmed. Check the current county fee brochure.Official source: https://clerkrecorder.sccgov.org/services-we-provide/fictitious-business-name-fbn-statement
AlamedaAlameda County Clerk-Recorder: 1106 Madison St., Oakland, CA 94607. Official schedule: $40 base + $7 additional. Official schedule: $7, not $10, per additional name or owner; schedule effective January 1, 2024. Confirm current fee.Official source: https://www.acgov.org/auditor/clerk/fbnfees.htm
SacramentoSacramento County business licensing / FBN: 700 H St., Room 1710, Sacramento, CA 95814 — confirm the appropriate filing counter. Official schedule: $50.06 base + $8.52 additional. Business Licensing FBN schedule effective July 1, 2026: base includes $47 + $3.06 IT fee. Confirm filing office and applicable current charge.Official source: https://finance.saccounty.gov/content/dam/finance/docs/tax/forms/business/Business%20Licensing%20Effective%2007.01.26.pdf
San FranciscoSF Office of the County Clerk: City Hall Room 168, 1 Dr. Carlton B. Goodlett Pl., San Francisco, CA 94102 — confirm current service counter. Official schedule: $69 base + $17 additional. Announced July 1, 2026 schedule: $17 per additional name/registrant; $11 is the affidavit filing fee, not the additional-owner charge.Official source: https://www.sf.gov/information--fees-county-clerk-services
VenturaVentura County Clerk and Recorder: 800 S. Victoria Ave., Ventura, CA 93009. Unconfirmed supplied quote: $53 base + $7 additional. Provided quote; fee not independently confirmed. Confirm the current county FBN schedule.Official source: https://recorder.countyofventura.org/county-clerk/county-clerk/fictitious-business-name/
06 / Your next path

Carry the decision forward.

Continue with our filing team

Corp USA is not a law firm and does not provide legal advice. State fees are pass-through. Service fees and taxes are separate. Review the order price before payment.

07 / Questions answered

Before your next step

No. The current BPC § 17917 attributes its deadline amendment to SB 1495 (2022). AB 878 amended other FBN provisions effective January 1, 2024. The publication and affidavit windows are each 45 days.

Official source: California Legislative Information

It covers ten major counties; unconfirmed quotes are marked and corrected official schedules are identified. For the other 48 counties, statewide deadlines still apply, but confirm the local clerk’s fee.

Official source: California Secretary of State

No. It registers a fictitious name; LLC formation is a separate SOS filing.

Official source: California Secretary of State