Established 1998 · 28+ Years in Business · California Formation & Filing(667) 274-0865

California field guide / County DBA

San Francisco County fictitious business name (DBA): office, 2026 fees and publication steps

Quick answer

San Francisco County at a glance

San Francisco County: $69 to file and index, then four weeks of newspaper publication. San Francisco is one government for both city and county, and it asks for a city registration before it will accept your trade name.

  • BPC §§ 17910–17920
  • County fee: $69 base, $17 each additional
  • File within 40 days of first using the name; publish within 45 days of filing
  • Our price: $149 + county fee + publication at cost

Last reviewed: October 30, 2026

02 / Where to file

Where to file in San Francisco County

Office of the County Clerk, City and County of San Francisco

City Hall, Room 168, 1 Dr. Carlton B. Goodlett Place, San Francisco, CA 94102 (FBN processing Mon–Fri 8 a.m.–4 p.m.)

Confirm hours on the county site before visiting.

03 / Costs

San Francisco County cost table

ItemAmount
Base filing$69
Each additional name or registrant$17
Newspaper publicationBilled at cost as its own line (varies by newspaper)
Corp USA service$149

Our all-in price line: $149 + county fee + publication at cost.

04 / Local tip

Local tip for San Francisco County

San Francisco requires a Business Registration Certificate (or a Temporary Verification of Registration) from the Treasurer & Tax Collector before you file the FBN, plus government photo ID.

The $69 fee to file and index took effect July 1, 2026. At $17, the charge for each additional name or registrant is the highest of the eight counties in this group.

Want it handled?

We file your county DBA and arrange the newspaper notice: $149 + county fee + publication at cost.

Start my DBA
05 / Checklist

Six-step checklist

  1. Search existing names on the county index.
  2. Complete the county statement form. Bring government ID; the county form includes an identity affidavit.
  3. File with the Office of the County Clerk, City and County of San Francisco and pay the fee, within 40 days after you first do business under the name (BPC § 17910).
  4. Publish the statement once a week for four successive weeks in a newspaper of general circulation in the county, starting within 45 days after filing (BPC § 17917(a); Gov. Code § 6064).
  5. File the affidavit of publication with the county clerk within 45 days after publication is complete (BPC § 17917(d)).
  6. Calendar your renewal: the statement expires 5 years after filing (BPC § 17920), or sooner if the facts change.

Common trap: Filing in the county where you live instead of the county of your principal place of business.

Common trap: Skipping publication: banks may ask for the filed-and-published statement.

Common trap: Showing up at the County Clerk without your Business Registration Certificate. Register with the Treasurer & Tax Collector first.

Some county handouts still say 30 days for publication. The statute says 45 days, and sooner is safer. A refile of an expired statement made within 40 days of expiry, with no changes, does not need to be republished (BPC § 17917(c)). If the county has no newspaper of general circulation, an adjoining county's paper is used; with no California place of business, publication is in Sacramento County.

06 / DBA vs LLC

DBA vs LLC

A fictitious business name does not create a legal entity or give you liability protection.

DBA (FBN)LLC
Creates a legal entityNoYes
Liability protectionNoYes
Where filedSan Francisco County (county)California Secretary of State
State filing feeCounty fee ($69 base) + publication$70 (LLC-1)
RenewalEvery 5 yearsStatement of Information every 2 years
Questions answered

FAQ

Your San Francisco County DBA, filed and published

$149 + county fee + publication at cost.

Need liability protection instead? Form an LLC from $149 + $70
Have us handle your San Francisco County DBA
Sources

Official sources

Last reviewed: October 30, 2026

Corp USA is not a law firm and does not provide legal advice. Private information and filing service; not a government agency.